Awards

2018 Awards

Certificate IV in Acting Team

  • Best Supporting Actor Female – Shernille Artch (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Supporting Actor Female – Shernille Artch (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Nomination for Award – Luke Muller (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Updating Soon

Performance Team

  • Best Supporting Actor – Mathew Hick (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Play – ‘The 15th Floor’ (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Incentive Award – Sarah Hummerston (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Updating Soon

Opens Team

  • Incentive Award – Jessica Brent (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Updating Soon

Staff Team

  • Adjudicator’s Award for Directing – Chris Collins (Beenleigh Theatre Group) 
  • Best Director Primary – Chris Collins (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Updating Soon

 

Eisteddfod Teams

Albany Creek

  • Best Actor in a Minor Role – Micah Hayes (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Abigail Munns (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Nominations for Awards (Ipswich Little Theatre) – TBC
  • Best Actor Male – Joshua Warner (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Actor Female – Madeline Thuell (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Play – ‘Mirror Mirror On The.. Oh! It’s FaceBook!’ by Ben Stay (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Adjudicators Award – Abigail Munns & Elliot Williams (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)

North Lakes

  • Best Supporting Actor Male – Mandela Howton (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • 2nd Best Play – ‘Nursery Crimes Four and Twenty’ (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Updating Soon

2017 Awards

Certificate IV in Acting Team

  • Best Director – Frances Foo (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Actor in a Minor Role – Daniel Lewis (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator’s Choice (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • 2nd Best Play (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • 2nd Best Play (KSP Theatre)

Staff Team

  • Adjudicator’s Award for writing, acting & directing – Jo Langford (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Incentive Award (writing, acting & directing) – Jo Langford (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Distinction Award for writing – Jo Langford (KSP Theatre)
  • Distinction Award for performance – Drew McLean (KSP Theatre)

Youth Performance Team

  • Moment of Truth Award – Jo Langford (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Youth Incentive Award (writing & directing) – Jo Langford (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Youth Incentive Award (acting) – Isaac Munns (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator’s Award – Jade Thuell (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Gian Fargnoli (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Jade Thuell (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Distinction Award – Gerard Kleinig (KSP Theatre)

North Lakes Eisteddfod Team

  • Best Male Actor (12yrs & under) – Tobyn Politanski (Brisbane Eisteddfod)
  • 3rd place for One Act Play (Brisbane Eisteddfod)
  • 3rd Best Play (Quota Beenleigh)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Tobyn Politanski (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Isabella Brewster (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)

Albany Creek Eisteddfod Team

  • 1st Place for 12yrs & under Group Improvisation – boys (Brisbane Eisteddfod)
  • 1st Place for 10&11yrs Group Improvisation (Quota Beenleigh)
  • 1st Place for 10-&11yrs Group Mime (Quota Beenleigh)
  • 1st Place for One Act Play (Quota Beenleigh)
  • Best Play of the Eisteddfod (Quota Beenleigh)
  • Best Play (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Ensemble (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Play – Abigail Munns (Quota Beenleigh)
  • Best Supporting Male – Joshua Warner (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Female – Madeleine Thuell (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Director of a Play – Jo Langford (Quota Beenleigh)
  • Best Director – Jo Langford (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • 2nd Place for One Act Play (Brisbane Eisteddfod)
  • 3rd Place for 12yrs & under Group Improvisation – girls (Brisbane Eisteddfod)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Elliot Williams (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Abigail Munns (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)

2016 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Ben Stay (Beenleigh Theatre Group
  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Ben Stay (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Support Actor, Male – Ben Stay (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Anastasia Baggley (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Incentive Award – Emmeline Williams (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Incentive Award – Drew Mclean (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Drew Mclean (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Ben Stay (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Distinction Award – Emma Munns (KSP Theatre)
  • Distinction Award – Drew Mclean (KSP Theatre)
  • Incentive Award for Script Writing – Louisa Snelling (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator’s Award for Script Writing for When Friendship Hurts & When Friendship Hurts Chapter Two – Louisa Snelling (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Fred Hobbs Memorial Trophy for Scripting – Louisa Snelling (KSP Theatre)

Eisteddfod Team

  • First Place (10yrs) – Jungle Friends (Brisbane Eisteddfod & Quota Beenleigh)
  • First Place (12yrs) – Ronald’s Toys (Brisbane Eisteddfod & Quota Beenleigh)
  • 2nd Best Play – Ronald’s Toys (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Ensemble – Jungle Friends (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Josh Warner (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Abigail Munns (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Adjudicator’s Award – Isabella Brewster (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Paige Gregor (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Elliott Williams (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)

2015 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Play – The Higgledy-Piggledy Whopping Book of Tales! (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Director– Louisa Snelling (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Director– Louisa Snelling (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor– Courtney Neville (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female– Courtney Neville (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female– Courtney Neville (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Youth Actress, Minor Role – Pascalle Fargnoli (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator Award – Dayna Van Heerden (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Erin Kelly (KSP Theatre)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Brooke Springall (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Nomination for Best Play – The Higgledy-Piggledy Whopping Book of Tales!
  • Nomination for Best Script – Louisa Snelling

2014 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Unpublished Script – Louisa Snelling (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Male Actor – Caleb Holman (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Support Male – Caleb Holman (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Erin Kelly (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Highly Commended Play (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Georgia Levi McBride “Guiding Light” Shield – Louisa Snelling (Brisbane Arts Theatre)
  • Mention for Best Youth Actress Minor Role – Erin Kelly (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Mention for Best Actor – Caleb Holman (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Mention for Best Supporting Actor – Caleb Holman (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Runner up to Best Play – One Idiot, Two Thugs and CEMENT (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Courtney Neville (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicators Award – Courtney Neville (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • $250 Bursary for Courtney Neville and Anastasia Baggley (Ipswich Little Theatre)