Awards

2016 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Ben Stay (Beenleigh Theatre Group
  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Ben Stay (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Support Actor, Male – Ben Stay (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Anastasia Baggley (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Incentive Award – Emmeline Williams (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Incentive Award – Drew Mclean (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Drew Mclean (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Ben Stay (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Distinction Award – Emma Munns (KSP Theatre)
  • Distinction Award – Drew Mclean (KSP Theatre)
  • Incentive Award for Script Writing – Louisa Snelling (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator’s Award for Script Writing for When Friendship Hurts & When Friendship Hurts Chapter Two – Louisa Snelling (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Fred Hobbs Memorial Trophy for Scripting – Louisa Snelling (KSP Theatre)

Eisteddfod Team

  • First Place (10yrs) – Jungle Friends (Brisbane Eisteddfod & Quota Beenleigh)
  • First Place (12yrs) – Ronald’s Toys (Brisbane Eisteddfod & Quota Beenleigh)
  • 2nd Best Play – Ronald’s Toys (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Ensemble – Jungle Friends (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Male – Josh Warner (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Abigail Munns (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Adjudicator’s Award – Isabella Brewster (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Paige Gregor (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Certificate of Distinction – Elliott Williams (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)

2015 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Play – The Higgledy-Piggledy Whopping Book of Tales! (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Director– Louisa Snelling (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Director– Louisa Snelling (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Actor, Female– Anastasia Baggley (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor– Courtney Neville (KSP Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female– Courtney Neville (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female– Courtney Neville (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Youth Actress, Minor Role – Pascalle Fargnoli (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicator Award – Dayna Van Heerden (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Erin Kelly (KSP Theatre)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Brooke Springall (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Nomination for Best Play – The Higgledy-Piggledy Whopping Book of Tales!
  • Nomination for Best Script – Louisa Snelling

2014 Awards

Performance Team

  • Best Unpublished Script – Louisa Snelling (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Male Actor – Caleb Holman (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Best Support Male – Caleb Holman (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Female – Erin Kelly (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Highly Commended Play (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Georgia Levi McBride “Guiding Light” Shield – Louisa Snelling (Brisbane Arts Theatre)
  • Mention for Best Youth Actress Minor Role – Erin Kelly (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • Mention for Best Actor – Caleb Holman (Beenleigh Theatre Group)
  • Mention for Best Supporting Actor – Caleb Holman (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Runner up to Best Play – One Idiot, Two Thugs and CEMENT (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Youth Incentive Award – Courtney Neville (Ipswich Little Theatre)
  • Adjudicators Award – Courtney Neville (Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival)
  • $250 Bursary for Courtney Neville and Anastasia Baggley (Ipswich Little Theatre)